Privacy Policy

Langs Building Supplies Pty Ltd and its related companies ("LBS", "we", "us", "our") respect the privacy of information with which we are provided. We are committed to complying with Privacy Act 1988 ("the Act") and the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") established under the Act (as from 21 December 2001).

This Privacy Policy briefly tells you how we manage the personal information that we hold, collect, use and disclose. We may amend, vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any amendments, variations or updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on LBS's website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or opinion about you that identifies you, or from which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Why do we collect and how do we use your personal information?

We may collect personal information from our customers, prospective employees, contractors, trading partners and existing or possible consumers of our products and services. We collect your personal information in order to:

  • inform you of our products and services, including providing you with the relevant technical information;
  • determine your requirements for our products and services;
  • protect you from unauthorised access to your personal information that we may collect when you enter a promotion, make an inquiry over the internet or request our catalogue over the telephone; and
  • provide you with the products and services you requested and otherwise conduct our business with you.

If you do not provide your personal information, we may be unable to do one or more of the above. Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, LBS usually collects personal information directly from an individual.

On occasions, your personal information may be collected from third parties, for example, credit reporting agencies, medical practitioners, previous employers and those other entities to whom we disclose information as set out below. When we obtain personal and other information from third parties whom you refer us to, we will assume and you will ensure that you have made that third party aware of your referral and the purposes of collecting, using or disclosing the relevant personal or other information.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

LBS may disclose your personal information to:

  • its related companies;
  • credit reporting agencies, ratings agencies and any business which provides information about the credit worthiness of persons;
  • any entity to which we are required or authorised by law to disclose information (including but not limited to the courts, Federal or State government bodies, agencies or departments, government investigative or enforcement agencies, the Australian Taxation Office and various other Federal or State Government bodies);
  • our professional advisers, contractors and other service providers whom we engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, our functions and activities (including but not limited to our IT consultants, mail service providers, external payment systems operators);
  • our insurers;
  • the administrator of any superannuation fund of which you are a member;
  • your referees, including your employer;
  • other organisations with whom we have alliances or arrangements for the purposes of promoting our respective products and services;
  • other parties that LBS has advised you of at the time any personal information is collected;
  • with your consent, any other parties; and
  • any person to the extent necessary, in our view, in order to carry out any instruction you give to us.

Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly (in writing or verbally) or implied (for example, if you request to be added to our mailing list).

If at any time you receive material that you did not request, or if you do not want to receive material from us anymore, please contact us using the methods outlined below.

Ensuring your personal information is up to date

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to effectively conduct our business. For this reason, it is important that the information collected is accurate, complete and up to date.

You can contact us at any time using the methods outlined below to update your personal information.

Security of personal information

Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic data bases. We take precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Can I have access to the personal information LBS holds about me?

You may request access to personal information held using the methods outlined below. There may be a fee charged.

All requests for information will be handled as quickly as possible after receiving your request (and payment of any requested fees).

Can my request for access to or updating of my personal information be denied?

LBS may not always be required to provide you with access to or update your personal information. We may refuse to give you access to or update your personal information in some circumstances under the NPPs. If we refuse to give you access or update your personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal.

Access to our products and services

We understand you may have concerns about the security of personal information collected about you from email inquiries. Some sites use cookies. However, any email addresses provided by you to our site will not be used to track your browsing habits.

How to notify us of your concerns or lodge requests for access

If you have a request about the Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request for access to or updating of your personal information, you can do this by:

  • Writing to the Administration Manager or
  • Writing to Privacy Officer, PO Box 6157 Yatala 4207

How can I make a complaint?

If you have a complaint about the way that LBS has handled your personal information, you may lodge a complaint by:

  • Writing to the General Manager; or
  • Writing to Privacy Officer, PO Box 6157 Yatala 4027

What if I am not satisfied with LBS’s response?

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to LBS, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The Federal Privacy Commissioner can be contacted by:

  • Telephone 1300 363 992;
  • or Writing - Director of Complaints, Office of Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2042.